ArtemissK
ABN 71 970 054 788 • www.ArtemissK.com
+61 432 585 681 • Art@ArtemissK.com

 

 

Privacy Policy (updated 02.08.2022)

Interacting with ArtemissK and/or providing any of your personal information indicates your agreement with the entirety of this Privacy Policy and our Online Spaces Terms of Use (found on www.ArtemissK.com or you can email Art@ArtemissK.com for a PDF copy).

NOTE: “Online Spaces” (or “Online”) includes the ArtemissK website, and all other websites, portals or apps used by ArtemissK to digitally communicate, sell and/or deliver its services/products.

 

1. We respect your privacy

a. ArtemissK is committed to safeguarding the privacy of customers and visitors to our Online Spaces. This Privacy Policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.

b. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and, to the extent applicable, the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

c. “Personal information” is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you. This includes details such as your name, email address, identification number, or any other type of information that can reasonably identify an individual, either directly or indirectly.

2. Personal information we collect

a. ArtemissK receives and stores personal information which you submit directly or in other forms to our Online Spaces.

b. You may provide details such as your name, phone number, delivery address, and email address to enable us to send you information and process your service/product order.

c. We may collect additional data, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, provide information about your personal or business activities, change your content or email preference, respond to surveys and/or promotions, provide financial or credit card information, or communicate with us in other ways.

3. How we collect your personal information

a. ArtemissK collects personal information in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us digitally or in person, and when we engage in business activities with you. We may also receive personal information from third-parties, in which case we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

4. How we use your personal information

a. ArtemissK may use your personal information to:

  • provide you with information about our services/products; and
  • administer our business activities; and
  • screen orders for potential risk or fraud; and
  • manage, research, and develop our services/products; and
  • communicate with you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to, telephone, email, SMS, Messenger or mail; and
  • investigate any complaints.

b. If you withhold certain personal information, it may not be possible for us to provide you with our services/products.

c. We may disclose your personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, legal proceedings, or in response to a law enforcement agency request.

d. If there is a change of control in our business, a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer, to the extent permissible by law, our user databases together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases.

5. Disclosure of your personal information

a. ArtemissK may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers, or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

b. If we do disclose your personal information to a third-party, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

6. General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) for the European Union (EU)

a. ArtemissK will comply with the principles of data protection set out in the GDPR for the purpose of fairness, transparency, and lawful data collection and use.

b. We will process your personal information as a Processor and/or to the extent that we are a Controller as defined in the GDPR.

c. We must establish a lawful basis for processing your personal information. The legal basis for which we collect your personal information depends on the data that we collect and how we use it.

d. We will only collect your personal information with your express consent for a specific purpose, and any data collected will be to the extent necessary and not excessive for its purpose. We will keep your data safe and secure.

e. We will process your personal information if it is necessary for our legitimate interests, or to fulfil a contractual or legal obligation.

f. We will process your personal information if it is necessary to protect your life or in a medical situation, if it is necessary to carry out a public function, a task of public interest, or if the function has a clear basis in law.

g. We do not collect or process any personal information from you that is considered “Sensitive Personal Information” under the GDPR, such as personal information relating to your sexual orientation or ethnic origin, unless we have obtained your explicit consent or if it is being collected subject to and in accordance with the GDPR.

h. You must not provide us with your personal information if you are under the age of 16 without the consent of your parent or someone who has parental authority for you. We do not knowingly collect or process the personal information of children.

7. Your rights under the GDPR

a. ArtemissK complies with your rights under the GDPR as to how your personal information is used and controlled if you are an individual residing in the EU.

b. Except as otherwise provided in the GDPR, you have the following rights (we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on any of your requests):

  • to be informed of how your personal information is being used; and
  • to access your personal information (we will provide you with a free copy of it); and
  • to correct your personal information if it is inaccurate or incomplete; and
  • to delete your personal information (also known as “the right to be forgotten”); and
  • to restrict processing of your personal information; and
  • to retain and reuse your personal information for your own purposes; and
  • to object to your personal information being used; and
  • to object against automated decision making and profiling.

8. Hosting and international data transfer

a. Information that ArtemissK collects may be stored, processed in, or transferred between parties or sites located in countries outside of Australia.

b. Hosting facilities for our Online Spaces, as well as some of our suppliers and contractors, may be situated in countries outside of Australia.

c. Transfers of your personal information to any of these parties will be protected by appropriate safeguards. However, you acknowledge that personal data that you submit for publication on our Online Spaces may be available, via the internet, around the world. We cannot prevent the use (or misuse) of such data by others.

9. Security of your personal information

a. ArtemissK is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have in place suitable physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

b. The digital transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us or receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

10. Access to your personal information

a. You may request details of personal information that ArtemissK holds about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), and to the extent applicable the EU GDPR. If you would like a copy of the information which we hold about you, or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, or misleading, please email Art@ArtemissK.com

11. Complaints

a. If you have any complaints about ArtemissK’s privacy practices, please send details of your complaint to Art@ArtemissK.com. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.

12. Changes

a. ArtemissK may modify this Privacy Policy at any time, in our sole discretion, and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our Online Spaces. It is your responsibility to check our Privacy Policy prior to providing personal information and only proceed if you accept the current Privacy Policy in full.

13. Online Spaces

a. When you visit any of ArtemissK’s Online Spaces, we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, online spaces visited immediately before etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our Online Spaces, such that we can improve our services/products.

b. “Cookies“ are small files which online spaces use to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Most internet browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our services/products. Our Online Spaces use cookies to analyse traffic and help us provide a better visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to online visitors through third-party services such as Google AdWords. These ads may appear on our Online Spaces you visit.

c. “Log files“ track actions occurring on our Online Spaces, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.

d. “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “social media pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse our Online Spaces.

e. Our Online Spaces may have links to other spaces not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only, and do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these spaces. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practises of other online spaces. We encourage you to be aware, when you leave our Online Spaces, to read the privacy statements of each and every space that collects personal identifiable information.

14. Further information

For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s web site: www.privacy.gov.au

[END]